Visa is required if you are a citizen of:

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algiers
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Congo, Rep. Dem (Zaire)
  • Cote d’Ivoire
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • East TImor
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Ghana
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea, North
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Micronesia
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar (Burma)
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Panama
  • Palestine
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Sahrawi Arab Dem. Rep.
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Vincent and Grenadines
  • Salomon Islands
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia and Montenegro
  • Seychelles Islands
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • Stateless Persons
  • Sudan
  • Surinam
  • Swaziland
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • The Bahamas
  • Togo
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • Unted Arab Emirates
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Vietman
  • Western Samoa
  • Yemen
  • Zaire
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
You must submit:
  • Passport and travel document.
  • Proof of economic solvency, with one of the following documents:
    • Proof of a stable employment or independent activity in your place of residency. A minimum monthly income of US$500.00 is required, or proof of real estate ownership duly registered in your name, or copy of your bank or securities account statement with an average annual balance of at least US$2,000.00, or copy of an international credit card.
  • Airline ticket confirming your return to your country of origin or residency.
  • The citizens of Belize, Jamaica, El Salvador and Malaysia do not need visa, but they must go to a Mexican consulate to obtain the migratory form.

For family members (spouse, children or parents) to accompany you, you must prove their migratory status.

As a tourist, you are allowed to remain in Mexico 180 days.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Be aware that all steps for visa application take about 4 weeks to be completed, so it is essential that you send the above information at your earliest convenience to avoid difficulties.

Visa is not required if you are a citizen of:

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong*
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Iceland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Lichtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxemburg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • New Zealand
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Rumania
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovenia
  • Slovakia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • The Netherlands
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • United States of America
  • Venezuela

You can enter Mexico without a visa by showing your passport and the "Migration Form for Tourists, Transmigrants, Visiting Businesspersons or Visiting Consultants", which you can obtain from travel agencies, airlines or at your point of entry into Mexico.

This option also applies for permanent legal residents in the USA, Canada or Japan, regardless of nationality.

Under an agreement with Canada and the USA, those countries' citizens may prove their nationality with a passport or other public documents, such as:

  • Certified copy of birth certificate.
  • Voter registration card.
  • Naturalization certificate.

If any of these documents lack a photograph, travelers must prove their nationality with another official identification:

  • Driver’s license.
  • Identification issued by a state or official agency.

Although Canadian and US citizens do not need a passport, the National Institute of Migration recommends one to expedite passage through the point of entry and it is important to point out that U.S. citizens will require a passport to re-enter U.S. by air.

* Chinese citizens with passports issued by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

When traveling to Mexico, US citizens please check immigration requirements in:
http://travel.state.gov/travel/cbpmc/cbpmc_2223.html


Contact / Information: webmaster@mrs-mexico.org.mx